RECORDS of DOCUMENTARY FILM SYMPOSIUM
held on May 3 - 9, 1997 in Jurmala, Latvia
European Documentary Film Symposiums Riga, 1999
DOCUMENTARY FILM. THE AGE GONE. AN AGE TO COME?
FILMS
Main Program
BULGARIA
Letters from Low Land Kostadin Botchev
Of Men and Bears Eldora Traikova
The Square Yuly Stoyanov

CZECH REPUBLIC
Decay by Treaty Martin Skyba 1992
Quest for New Art: Painter Joseph Drapell Martin Skyba 1996

DENMARK
Jailbirds Lars Engels 1996
Under New York Jacob Thuesen 1996
Goodbye to Paradise Henrik Ruben Genz 1996

ESTONIA
A World Like a Pattern Liina Kulles 1996
We lived for Estonia Andres Sööt 1996
Father, Son and Holy Thorum Mark Soosaar 1997

GERMANY
Stronger than Pain Quinka F. Stoehr 1995
The Survivors Andres Veiel 1996
Off Season Pepe Danquart, Mirjam Quinte 1997

GREAT BRITAIN / UKRAINA
The Crime of the Wolf Olga Budashevskaya, Kevin Sim 1996

HUNGARY
Sentenced to Freedom István Tényi
Thrown Away People Szilveszter Siklósi 1997

LATVIA
The Mail Laila Pakalnina 1995
Salty Life Ivars Seleckis 1996
Gipsy Etudes Imants Brils 1997

LITHUANIA
Flying in the Blue Field Audrius Stonys 1996
Reminiscences Diana Matuzevichiene, Kornelijus Matuzevichius 1996
The End of the World in Rap Style Edmundas Zubavichius 1996
Spring Vladas Navasaitis 1997
Venus with a Cat Janina Lapinskaite 1997

NORWAY
The Salmon Fishermen Ølyvind Sandberg 1994
Ten Thousand Years in the Earth Morten Skallerud 1995
Voices from Sarajevo Maria Fuglevaag Warsinski 1994/96

POLAND
Living in Lodz Tadeusz Palka 1996

RUSSIA
Amusing Pictures Gennady Gorodniy
It Is Not the Last War Alexey Shlianin
Lioshka’s Meadow Alexey Pogrebnoy
Presidential Elections in the Investigatory Prison Vladimir Jarmoshenko
The Boulder Andrey Anchougov
Captivated by Terpssichore Jefim Reznikov 1995
Flight to Mars Valery Solomin 1995
Wednesday Viktor Kosakovsky 1997

SLOVAKIA
About Dogs and People Miso Suchy

SWITZERLAND
Kaddisch Beatrice Michel, Hans Stürm 1996/97

UKRAINE
Nika who… Anatoly Borsyuk 1995
10 Years of Isolation G.Shklyarevsky, Sergey Bukovsky 1996
RETROSPECTIVE PROGRAM

Memory of the Earth Gunars Piesis 1965 Latvia
The Trace of the Soul Hercs Franks 1972 Latvia
Centenarians Look Back Robertas Verba 1969 Lithuania
Us Artur Peleshian Russia
Katiusha Victor Lisakovitch 1964 Russia
Look at the Face Pavel Kogan 1966 Russia
BALTIC FORUM IN KINOGALERIJA

Christmas without Lenin
Andres Sööt 1994 Estonia
Flight Valentin Kuik 1995 Estonia
Illusion of Safety Hannes Lintrop 1996 Estonia
Theatre Anniversary Peeter Simm 1996 Estonia
The Black Stork Rein Maran 1997 Estonia
From the Life of the Ants Janina Lapinskaite 1995 Lithuania
From the Life of the Elves Janina Lapinskaite 1996 Lithuania
SYMPOSIUM ANNIVERSARY PROGRAM IN CINEMA RIGA

City Symphony Heikki Ahola 1995 Finland
All of My Sons Omari Gvasalia Russia
Happiness Sergey Dvortsevoy Russia
Postscript Tatiana Skabard Russia
I Was Coming Home Ludmila Ulanova Russia
The Common Viper Rein Maran 1978 Estonia
The Feast of St.John Andres Sööt 1978 Estonia
The Story of the Lynx Rein Maran 1988 Estonia
Cogito, ergo sum Hannes Lintrop 1989 Estonia
To Shura Hannes Lintrop 1990 Estonia
The Punishment Hannes Lintrop 1992 Estonia
Alive Ansis Epners 1970 Latvia
A Mirror Image of the Thirst Ivars Seleckis 1976 Latvia
The Fourth Dimension Laima Zhurgina 1977 Latvia
Ten Minutes Older Herz Frank 1978 Latvia
The Long Day Jevgenijs Pashkevich 1981 Latvia
Constellation of Riflemen Juris Podnieks 1982 Latvia
Home near the Main Road Dzintra Geka 1989 Latvia
Esplanade Andrejs Apsitis 1990 Latvia
Lone Minna Renate Cane 1992 Latvia
Marathon on the Saddle Rimtautas Shilinis Lithuania
The Old Man and the Earth Robertas Verba 1965 Lithuania
Going to the Festival Robertas Verba 1970 Lithuania
Apolinaras Henrikas Shablevichius 1973 Lithuania
In Memory of the Bygone Days Sharunas Bartas 1989 Lithuania
Ten Minutes before the Flight of Ikarus Arunas Matelis 1991 Lithuania
Autumn Snow Vladas Navasaitis 1992 Lithuania
Earth of the Blind Audrius Stonys 1992 Lithuania
Illusions Diana Matuzevichiene, Kornelijus Matuzevichius 1993 Lithuania
About us | News! | Organisations | Films | Location | Cinematographers guide to Latvia | On screen | Filmmakers | Home
Materials published in this web site are subjects to copyright. No copying or
publishing permitted without written authorisation from authors of this material.
Information provider:
Andrejs Apsitis. Information provider is responsible for the contents of published materials.
Design and sequence © Gilde film studio, 1998